2200, boul. du Traversier Pincourt QC, J7V5L1 2200, boul. du Traversier Pincourt QC, J7V5L1
Sales: 855 243-8300 | SERVICE: 514 536-0189
Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

Since January 1, 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) protects Canadians’ right to the protection of the personal information that concerns them and that is collected, used and exchanged by private-sector organizations. Personal information must be protected using security measures depending on the information’s nature and level of sensitivity. HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot is committed to protecting the personal information you send via email or its  website. HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot will protect your information from being consulted, used or forwarded to third parties without permission. The information HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot usually collects includes the personal information required to create a user profile, access our vehicle database, fill out an information request form, enter a contest, subscribe to a newsletter, purchase and/or register a product or service. HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot has adopted this privacy policy to clearly commit to protecting the privacy of its website users. The guidelines stipulated below apply to the HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot website (hereinafter called the “site”) in its entirety. HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot respects your right to privacy and therefore enables you to access its website, navigate through it and conduct searches without having to reveal your identity or register. However, if you consent to providing personal information through our website, HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot will specify for which purposes the information will be used. If you specify that you refuse that this information serve for future communications, HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot will comply with your request.

Transmission of personal information

One exception applies. The company will transmit, without notice, your personal information if required by law or if it deems it necessary to:

Registration

HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot does not require that you register to gain access to its website. However, certain sections of the site are protected by a password, namely with respect to creating user profiles, recording search results and using the company’s financial services.

Collection of IP addresses and visitor statistics

When you visit HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot’s website, information may be collected automatically by the site’s backend software. This information could include your IP address, Internet service provider’s identity, operating system, the site from which you accessed HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot’s website as well as the date and time of your visit. Rest assured that it is impossible to identify you on the basis of this information. HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot only collects this information for internal marketing purposes, such as to determine which pages are visited most often, in order to improve the site. In no case, however, will this information be used without your consent for solicitation or advertising purposes. When you visit a website, HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot’s server records your IP address and identifies your location, how you reached the site, your browser, the pages you visit, the files you download, the time you spend on the site, etc. All of this information is stored in a secure location to enable us to analyse site data and maintain and improve its quality and performance: referencing, downloaded files, pages visited, etc. In no case, however, will the information collected be used for unwanted solicitation purposes.

Cookies

This website may send cookies to your computer, which are designed to make it easier for you to access the site the next time you visit. Cookies store the data entered in forms, search bars, and/or forums to speed up the entry of your information. Cookies are used solely to improve your experience when browsing our site.

Personal information

When HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot collects information that you provide willfully, it will specify the reasons for which it is collecting this information and for which purposes the information will be used. Personal information, such as your telephone number, email address or employment information may be requested in various circumstances, namely when you complete a credit application or form online. HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot uses the personal information it collects for the purpose of processing applications, informing you of offers that may be of interest, and better understanding your needs in order to offer you the best possible service. Any personal information you provide to HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot to use certain services is subject to the provisions of the Act. You have the right to access, rectify and delete any personal information that concerns you. To make these changes, contact us at:

HGrégoire Hyundai Île-Perrot
2200, Boulevard du Traversier
Pincourt, QC
J7V 5L1
Téléphone :

Note that HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot can in no case guarantee the confidentiality of personal information that you provide to third parties or websites through HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot’s site.

You must be 18 years or older to use HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot’s website. It is not intended to be used by children and HGregoire Hyundai Île-Perrot explicitly asks that minors refrain from revealing their personal information.

DISCOVER A REDEFINED EXPERIENCE
Visit us today!

2200, boul. du Traversier Pincourt QC, J7V5L1

855 243-8300

Fermer